• FOS-website-slider-images-.png
    • Billboard-2-kids.png
    • 1-w3624.jpg
      Ribbon Cutting Ceremony - Firehouse Subs
    • Billboard-3-watering-hole(1).png
    • walker-County-Vet-w3945.jpg
      Ribbon Cutting Ceremony - Walker County Veterinary Center
    • Meredith---Makeup-Junkie-IMG_6641-w3641.jpg
      Chamber Lunch & Learn Series - April featured Meredith Jurika with Makeup Junkie Bags!
    • Gala-2022-Save-The-Date-w720.png
      December 10, 2022 - Save the Date. Call 295-8113 for more info!
    • 2022-Ambassadors-w3933.jpg
      2022 Chamber Ambassadors
    • BASH-April-2022FullSizeRender-(002)-w3921.jpg
      BASH 5:15 (Business Associates Social Hour) April at SHSU Small Business Development Center
    • DSC_0035.JPG-w5280.jpg
      Congratulations to our Best of Show Winner at the 47th Annual Fair on the Square...Unique Gifts! Save the date for Saturday, October 1, 2022!
    • DSC_0065.JPG-w5834.jpg
      Etta Jean's Pout House...one of our longest members of the Fair on the Square, OVER 35 years and counting! Save the date, Saturday, October 1, 2022!
    • Austin-Trip.jpg
      Representing Walker County at the State Capitol in Austin!
    • DSC_0558.JPG-w5308.jpg
      2021 SHSU Honors College
    • IMG_2950-Tallent-Sausage-w4032.jpg
      Ambassadors make random visits to our members....this time we surprised Tallent Sausage!
    • Shot-in-the-Dark-photo.png
      Shot in the Dark Night Golf Tournament Save the Date for 2023...Friday, May 19th!
    • Billboard-1.png
  • Networking

  • The Huntsville Walker County Chamber of Commerce offers many opportunities to network with local businesses and other chamber members.  People do business with people they know!

    Small Business Breakfast: Join a large group of other business people from throughout the area who gather the second Thursday of each month, 7:30 am at Farmhouse Cafe for net-working and information sharing. Promote yourself with a one minute "infomercial" and display your company information on our marketing table.

    BASH515: Usually held the fourth Tuesday of each month from 5:15 until 6:15 p.m. Different members host the event at their location with 50+ attendees who enjoy casual friendly networking…a wonderful resource for making contact with both current and prospective clients. Features door prizes as well as a  $50 Cash Pot drawing to be awarded to members present at the event.

    Preferred Partners and Thursday Leads Exchange: Join one of these lively networking groups.  Preferred Partners meet on Tuesday and Leads Exchange on Thursday mornings at the Chamber.  Group members benefit from this forum for referral and lead generation as well as the support system the group provides in management advice and problem solving.  Call the chamber office for more information on joining!

    Members of Preferred Partners include:

    Postcards- Karen Altom/ Nancy Jolly- 936-293-1188 

    Climatec Secure Storage- Christy Atkins- 936-241-4662

    Precision Pest Control- Charissa Gibson/Billy Don Van Cleave- 936-291-9473

    McCaffety Electric - Frankie McCaffety - 936-295-2831

    Tax Express - Nancy Reeves/Jessica Salazar -  936-291-8062

    MRC Creekside- James Logan - 936-439-4700

    McGilberry Mechanical Heating & Cooling- Tammie Nokes- 936-291-6017

    Walker County Federal Credit Union- Audrey Deimel - 936-291-2171

    Hittss Solutions, LLC-Robert C Lindemann-512-429-2491

    AdVantage Specialties Inc-Deanna Irwin-936-291-3222

    Amaya's Collision Center- Oscar Amaya-936-295-6556

    AIM Agencies-David Beaty-936-215-5088

    Bright Porta Potty-Krissi Butler-936-662-3441

    InspecTex Real Estate Inspection Services, PLLC- Michelle Prehoda- 936-577-7222

    Chamber Liaison - Gwen Lucas - 936-295-8113   

                     

    Members of Thursday Leads Exchange include:

    Sam Houston Memorial Funeral Home - Greg Smith - 936-291-7300

    Huntsville Rental Center - Glen Andrus  - 936-295-6417

    KVST-KSTAR Radio - Sherry Ingram  - 936-788-3437

    Walker County Title Company - Alvin Martin - 936-295-8173

    Texas Media Corp - Wade Thibodeaux  - 936-581-5161

    Easco A/C & Heating -  Clyde Tauriainen - 936-295-3333

    GF & Wild - Cameron Seale - 936-355-9454

    Keller Williams Realty - DeeDee Dretke - 936-661-7021

    Huntsville Lions Club - Noah Speer - 936-661-1685

    Nelson Amaya’s Collision Center, Inc. - Nelson Amaya - 936-439-4545

    First Financial Bank Huntsville - Kyle Whisenhunt - 936-439-1808

    Rollo Insurance - Steven Gregory - 936-295-6000

    Palmer's Pecans - Freddy Palmer - 936-291-6929

    Edward Jones - Scott Francis - 936-828-0113

    Tomorrow's Promise Montessori School - Rick Boehning - 936-435-0303

    Carriage Inn - Dana Williams - 936-295-0600

    Historic Tours of Texas - Caroline Crimm - 936-291-2580

    Sweet Karoline's Flower Shop - Leah Lineback- 936-291-6929

    Eastex Trailers & Storage  - John Cole - 936-291-0404

    Chamber Liaison - Shannon Higbie - 936-295-8113     

     



  • Events Calendar


  • Upcoming Events