• Website-Slider-photo(1).png
    • FOS-website-slider-images-(1).png
    • Save-the-Date-website-slider-image.png
    • Texas-Signature-Roofing-w3676.jpg
      Ribbon Cutting Celebration for Texas Signature Roofing
    • Stephanie-Livingston-CPA-w3343.jpg
      Ribbon Cutting Celebration for Stephanie Livingston, CPA
    • VeraBank.jpg
      Celebrating the NEW VeraBank building in Huntsville!
    • FOTS-2022-Best-of-Show.jpg
      2022 Fair on the Square Best of Show Winner!
    • ribbon-cutting-Historic-Tours-w3851.jpg
      Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for Historic Tours of Texas
    • DSC_0498.JPG-w5842.jpg
      Huntsville Leadership Institute (HLI) Class 41 at ROPES day at Carolina Creek!
    • Tomorrows-Promise.jpg
      One of our sponsors of the monthly Chamber Small Business Breakfast - Tomorrow's Promise Montessori School
    • Ray-Laura-Balloons-w1011.jpg
      Sharing Fair on the Square info at Bearkat Mania!
    • Meredith---Makeup-Junkie-IMG_6641-w3641.jpg
      Chamber Lunch & Learn Series - April featured Meredith Jurika with Makeup Junkie Bags!
    • 2022-Ambassadors-w3933.jpg
      2022 Chamber Ambassadors
    • BASH-April-2022FullSizeRender-(002)-w3921.jpg
      BASH 5:15 (Business Associates Social Hour) April at SHSU Small Business Development Center
    • Austin-Trip.jpg
      Representing Walker County at the State Capitol in Austin!
    • IMG_2950-Tallent-Sausage-w4032.jpg
      Ambassadors make random visits to our members....this time we surprised Tallent Sausage!
  • Networking

  • The Huntsville Walker County Chamber of Commerce offers many opportunities to network with local businesses and other chamber members.  People do business with people they know!

    Small Business Breakfast: Join a large group of other business people from throughout the area who gather the second Thursday of each month, 7:30 am at Farmhouse Cafe for net-working and information sharing. Promote yourself with a one minute "infomercial" and display your company information on our marketing table.

    Business After Hours: Usually held the fourth Tuesday of each month from 5:15 until 6:15 p.m. Different members host the event at their location with 50+ attendees who enjoy casual friendly networking…a wonderful resource for making contact with both current and prospective clients. Features door prizes as well as a  $50 Cash Pot drawing to be awarded to members present at the event.

    Council for Diversity-  Chair - Sharika Jackson, Alvin Martin
    Committee Purpose/Mission Statement - Attract, support, and retain businesses and organizations who reflect our community by providing benefits and resources.
    Vision Statement - Identify all businesses and organizations within our community to promote diversity and inclusiveness.
    Meetings take place the first Tuesday of each month at 11am in the Chamber Boardroom

    Preferred Partners and Thursday Leads Exchange: Join one of these lively networking groups.  Preferred Partners meet on Tuesday and Leads Exchange on Thursday mornings at the Chamber.  Group members benefit from this forum for referral and lead generation as well as the support system the group provides in management advice and problem solving.  Call the chamber office for more information on joining!

    Members of Preferred Partners include:
    Postcards- Karen Altom/ Nancy Jolly- 936-293-1188 
    Climatec Secure Storage- Christy Atkins- 936-241-4662
    Precision Pest Control- Tyler Gibson- 936-291-9473
    McCaffety Electric - Frankie McCaffety - 936-295-2831
    Tax Express - Nancy Reeves/Jessica Salazar -  936-291-8062
    MRC Creekside- James Logan/Jennifer Nickell - 936-439-4700
    McGilberry Mechanical Heating & Cooling- Tammie Nokes- 936-291-6017
    Walker County Federal Credit Union- Denise Olivas - 936-291-2171
    Hittss Solutions, LLC-Robert C Lindemann-512-429-2491
    Amaya's Collision Center- Oscar Amaya-936-295-6556
    AIM Agencies-David Beaty-936-215-5088
    Bright Porta Potty-Krissi Butler-936-662-3441
    Mark Guest-Mark Guest Remodeling- 936-439-3435
    InspecTex Real Estate Inspection Services, PLLC- Michelle Prehoda- 936-577-7222
    Lone Star Security & Investigations, Duane Clark-936-439-6037
    Chamber Liaison - Gwen Lucas - 936-295-8113                 

    Members of Thursday Leads Exchange include:
    Sam Houston Memorial Funeral Home - Greg Smith - 936-291-7300
    Huntsville Rental Center - Glen Andrus  - 936-295-6417
    KVST-KSTAR Radio - Sherry Ingram  - 936-788-3437
    Walker County Title Company - Alvin Martin - 936-295-8173
    Texas Media Corp - Wade Thibodeaux  - 936-581-5161
    Easco A/C & Heating -  Clyde Tauriainen - 936-295-3333
    GF & Wild - Cameron Seale - 936-355-9454
    Keller Williams Realty - DeeDee Dretke - 936-661-7021
    Huntsville Lions Club - Noah Speer - 936-661-1685
    Nelson Amaya’s Collision Center, Inc. - Nelson Amaya - 936-439-4545
    First Financial Bank Huntsville - Kyle Whisenhunt - 936-439-1808
    Rollo Insurance - Steven Gregory - 936-295-6000
    Palmer's Pecans - Freddy Palmer - 936-291-6929
    Edward Jones - Scott Francis - 936-828-0113
    Tomorrow's Promise Montessori School - Rick Boehning - 936-435-0303
    Carriage Inn - Dana Williams - 936-295-0600
    Historic Tours of Texas - Caroline Crimm - 936-291-2580
    Sweet Karoline's Flower Shop - Leah Lineback- 936-291-6929
    Eastex Trailers & Storage  - John Cole - 936-291-0404
    Chamber Liaison - Shannon Higbie - 936-295-8113     

     



  • Events Calendar


  • Upcoming Events