• Networking

  • The Huntsville Walker County Chamber of Commerce offers many opportunities to network with local businesses and other chamber members.  People do business with people they know!

    Small Business Breakfast: Join a large group of other business people from throughout the area who gather the second Thursday of each month, 7:30 am at Farmhouse Cafe for net-working and information sharing. Promote yourself with a one minute "infomercial" and display your company information on our marketing table.

    Business After Hours: Usually held the fourth Thursday of each month from 5:15 until 6:15 p.m. Different members host the event at their location with 50+ attendees who enjoy casual friendly networking…a wonderful resource for making contact with both current and prospective clients. Features a Cash Pot drawing which could be worth hundreds of dollars!

    Preferred Partners and Thursday Leads Exchange: Join one of these lively networking groups.  Preferred Partners meet on Tuesday and Leads Exchange on Thursday mornings at the Chamber.  Group members benefit from this forum for referral and lead generation as well as the support system the group provides in management advice and problem solving.  Call the chamber office for more information on joining!

    Members of Preferred Partners include:

    Postcards- Karen Altom/Marshall Altom- 936-293-1188 

    SHSU Athletics-Kyle Barnard-  936-294-4132

    Farmers Insurance-David Ross Agency -  Karen Denman / April Russell/ David Ross- 936-438-8898

    Bridge Benefit Solutions-Dava Gordy- 832-326-0110

    McCaffety Electric - Frankie McCaffety - 936-295-2831

    K&G Capital Mortgage-Tyler McCaffety- 936-661-7618

    Tax Express - Nancy Reeves/Jessica Salazar -  936-291-8062

    Kiwanis Club of Huntsville - Joe Smith - 936-295-9181

    Edward Jones Investments-Wilson Winn- 936-295-0923

    DCB Writer's Consultant- Chase Blosser- 832-439-9327

    myownplace.com - Natalie Love - 936-730-6331

    MRC Creekside- Courtney Keels- 936-439-4700

    McGilberry Mechanical Heating & Cooling- Tammie Nokes- 936-291-6017

    Chamber Liaison - Gwen Lucas - 936-295-8113   

                     

    Members of Thursday Leads Exchange include:

    Sam Houston Memorial Funeral Home - Larry Graves - 936-291-7300

    Huntsville Rental Center - Glen Andrus  - 936-295-6417

    KVST-KSTAR Radio - Sherry Ingram  - 936-788-3437

    Walker County Title Company - Alvin Martin - 936-295-8173

    Texas Media Corp - Wade Thibodeaux  - 936-581-5161

    Easco A/C & Heating -  Clyde Tauriainen - 936-295-3333

    Walker County LP Gas - Blair Eakin - 936-295-4091

    Keller Williams Realty - DeeDee Dretke - 936-661-7021

    Huntsville Lions Club - Noah Speer - 936-661-1685

    Amaya’s Collision Center, Inc. - Nelson Amaya - 936-295-6556

    First Financial Bank Huntsville - Kyle Whisenhunt - 936-439-1808

    Rollo Insurance - Steven Gregory - 936-295-6000

    Snap Fitness - Jeannie White - 936-755-3811

    Carra Signature Floral - Freddy Palmer - 936-291-6929

    Rainbow International Restoration & Cleaning - Brian Harig - 936-291-0968

    Edward Jones - Scott Francis - 936-828-0113

    Bill Fick Ford - Laura Gooch - 936-436-4373

    Tomorrow's Promise Montessori School - Rick Boehning - 936-435-0303

    Carriage Inn - Dana Williams - 936-295-0600

    Historic Tours of Texas - Caroline Crimm - 936-291-2580

    Chamber Liaison - Shannon Higbie - 936-295-8113     

     



  • Events Calendar


  • Upcoming Events